California Opens Up On June 15th: What You Need To Know

california june 15

California is back! Effective June 15, restrictions such as physical distancing, capacity limits and the county tier system will end.

So what does this mean? 

If you're vaccinated: 

  • Most businesses and stores will not require a face mask. 
  • You may need to show proof of vaccination or follow honor's system. 

You must wear a mask if you are in/on:

  • Public transit
  • Health care settings
  • Indoors at K-12 schools

If you are not vaccinated: 

  • Unvaccinated people must continue to wear a mask indoors — although businesses have the option to enforce that regulation as strictly as they want, or essentially not at all. 
  • Rules for masking up at workplaces fall under the purview of the state’s Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board. Some businesses may require unvaccinated workers to mask while at the office. 

For businesses, 

I, as State Public Health Officer of the State of California, order:

  1. All individuals must follow the requirements in the Guidance for the Use of Face Coverings issued by the California Department of Public Health. 

  2. All individuals must follow the requirements for Mega Events in the Beyond the Blueprint for Industries and Business Sectors issued by the California Department of Public Health. 

  3. All individuals must continue to follow the requirements in the current COVID-19 Public Health Guidance for K-12 Schools in California, the current COVID-19 Public Health Guidance for Child Care Programs and Providers, and the portions of the current K-12 Schools guidance that have been made explicitly applicable to day camps and other supervised youth activities. 

  4. The California Department of Public Health will continue to offer public health recommendations and guidance related to COVID-19. However, aside from the mandatory guidance referenced in paragraphs 1, 2 and 3, the other public health guidance related to COVID-19, issued by the California Department of Public Health, will not be mandatory. Instead, they will represent the Department's best recommendations for preventing the spread of COVID-19 based on the scientific evidence and epidemiological data. 

  5. This Order supersedes the August 28, 2020, State Public Health Officer Order, the July 13, 2020, State Public Health Officer Order, the May 7, 2020, State Public Health Officer Order, and the March 19, 2020, State Public Health Officer Order.

  6. This Order goes into effect on June 15, 2021, at 12:01 a.m.

Share this article:

More From LATF USA