Follow

Here Are The Cannes Film Festival Short Films & La Cinef Selections

After watching 3,507 films from more than 140 countries, 9 short films were selected and will be presented in Competition from the following 11 countries: China, South Korea, Costa Rica, the United States, France, Ghana, Hong Kong, Italy, Lithuania, Mexico, and Nepal.

The Short Film Palme d’or will be awarded on Saturday, May 28 during the closing ceremony of Cannes Film Festival.

TSUTSUE Amartei Armar
Ghana/France – 15


PO SUI TAI YANG ZHI XIN (A SHORT STORY) Bi Gan
China – 15′


LORI (MELANCHOLY OF MY MOTHER’S LULLABIES) Abinash Bikram Shah
Nepal/Hong Kong – 14′


HAI BIAN SHENG QI YI ZUO XUAN YA (THE WATER MURMURS) Story Chen
China – 14′


UOGOS (CHERRIES) Vytautas Katkus
Lithuania/Italy – 15′


SAME OLD Lloyd Lee Choi
United States – 15′


LE FEU AU LAC (FIRE AT THE LAKE) Pierre Menahem
France – 15′


GAKJIL (PERSONA) Sujin Moon
South Korea – 6′


LUZ NOCTURNA (NIGHT LIGHT) Kim Torres
Costa Rica/Mexico – 14′

For its 25th edition, La Cinef has selected 13 live-action and 3 animated shorts directed by 6 male directors and 10 women directors, from among the 1,528 submitted by film schools all over the world.

The 3 La Cinef prizes will be handed at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 26 May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

CHLIEB NÁŠ KAŽDODENNÝ (LIQUID BREAD) Alica Bednáriková
FTF VŠMU-Film and Television Faculty – Slovakia  – 26′


MUMLIFE Ruby Challenger
AFTRS – Australia – 15′


TOUT CECI VOUS REVIENDRA (ALL OF THIS BELONGS TO YOU) Lilian Fanara
La Fémis – France – 29′


LES HUMAINS SONT CONS QUAND ILS S’EMPILENT (HUMANS ARE DUMBER WHEN CRAMMED UP TOGETHER) Laurène Fernandez
La CinéFabrique – France – 4′


IL BARBIERE COMPLOTTISTA (A CONSPIRACY MAN) Valerio Ferrara
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia – Italy – 19′


THE PASS Pepi Ginsberg
NYU – United States – 15′


SHEHERUT (KINSHIP) Orin Kadoori
The Steve Tisch School of Film & Television Tel Aviv University – Israel – 24′


NAUHA Pratham Khurana
Whistling Woods International – India – 26′


JUTRO NAS TAM NIE MA (WE ARE NOT THERE TOMORROW) Olga Kłyszewicz
The Polish National Film School in Łódź – Poland – 8′


DI ER (SOMEWHERE) Li Jiahe
Hebei University of Science and Technology School of Film and Television – China – 23′


FENG ZHENG (THE SILENT WHISTLE) Li Yingtong
Emerson College – United States – 18′


MISTIDA Falcão Nhaga
ESTC – Portugal – 30′


GLORIOUS REVOLUTION Masha Novikova
London Film School – United Kingdom – 20′


100% FLÅET KÆRLIGHED (THAT’S AMORE) Malthe Saxer
Den Danske Filmskole – Denmark – 49′


HAJSZÁLREPEDÉS (CRAZE) Bianka Szelestey
Eötvös Loránd University Department of Film Studies – Hungary – 22′


SPRING ROLL DREAM Mai Vu
NFTS – United Kingdom – 9′

More From LATF USA

TRENDING NEWS

Scroll to Top