The 58th GRAMMY Nominations: Kendrick Lamar & Taylor Swift On Top

58th Grammy Nominations 2015 The Recording Academy® announced nominations for the 58th Annual GRAMMYAwards® in all 83 categories this morning.

Final-round GRAMMY® ballots will be mailed Dec. 16 and the preeminent award for excellence in music will be presented Monday, Feb. 15, 2016, live from STAPLES Center in Los Angeles and broadcast on the CBS Television Network from 8 – 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).  

This year, Kendrick Lamar leads nominations with 11, followed by Taylor Swift and The Weeknd, who each earn seven. Additionally, music producer/songwriter Max Martin receives six nominations and mastering engineer Tom Coyne, rapper Drake, and engineers/mixers Serban Ghenea and John Hanes each earn five nominations.

Album Of The Year:

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

1989 — Taylor Swift

Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd

Watch and share the Album Of The Year category roundup video

Record Of The Year:

"Really Love" — D'Angelo And The Vanguard

"Uptown Funk" — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

"Thinking Out Loud" — Ed Sheeran

"Blank Space" — Taylor Swift

"Can't Feel My Face" — The Weeknd

Watch and share the Record Of The Year category roundup video

Song Of The Year:

"Alright" — Kendrick Duckworth, Mark Anthony Spears & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

"Blank Space" — Max Martin, Shellback & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

"Girl Crush" — Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Little Big Town)

"See You Again" — Andrew Cedar, Justin Franks, Charles Puth & Cameron Thomaz, songwriters (Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth)

"Thinking Out Loud" — Ed Sheeran & Amy Wadge, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

Watch and share  the Song Of The Year category roundup video

Best New Artist:

Courtney Barnett

James Bay

Sam Hunt

Tori Kelly

Meghan Trainor

Watch and share the Best New Artist category roundup video

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

"Ship To Wreck" — Florence + The Machine

"Sugar" — Maroon 5

"Uptown Funk" — Mark Ronson Featuring Bruno Mars

"Bad Blood" — Taylor Swift Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"See You Again" — Wiz Khalifa Featuring Charlie Puth

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording:

"We're All We Need" — Above & Beyond Featuring Zoë Johnston

"Go" — The Chemical Brothers

"Never Catch Me" — Flying Lotus Featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Runaway (U & I)" — Galantis

"Where Are Ü Now" — Skrillex And Diplo With Justin Bieber


ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

"Don't Wanna Fight"— Alabama Shakes

"What Kind Of Man" — Florence + The Machine

"Something From Nothing" — Foo Fighters

"Ex's & Oh's" — Elle King

"Moaning Lisa Smile" — Wolf Alice


ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

Sound & Color — Alabama Shakes

Vulnicura — Björk

The Waterfall — My Morning Jacket

Currents — Tame Impala

Star Wars — Wilco


R&B FIELD

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Ego Death — The Internet

You Should Be Here — Kehlani

Blood — Lianne La Havas

Wildheart — Miguel

Beauty Behind The Madness — The Weeknd


RAP FIELD

Best Rap Album:

2014 Forest Hills Drive — J. Cole

Compton — Dr. Dre

If Youre Reading This Its Too Late — Drake

To Pimp A Butterfly — Kendrick Lamar

The Pinkprint — Nicki Minaj

 

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Album:

Montevallo — Sam Hunt

Pain Killer — Little Big Town

The Blade — Ashley Monroe

Pageant Material — Kacey Musgraves

Traveller — Chris Stapleton

 

JAZZ FIELD 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

My Favorite Things — Joey Alexander

Breathless — Terence Blanchard Featuring The E-Collective

Covered: Recorded Live At Capitol Studios — Robert Glasper & The Robert Glasper Trio

Beautiful Life — Jimmy Greene

Past Present — John Scofield

 

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD 

Best Gospel Album:

Destined To Win (Live)— Karen Clark Sheard

Living It — Dorinda Clark-Cole

One Place Live — Tasha Cobbs

Covered: Alive Is Asia [Live] (Deluxe)— Israel & Newbreed

Life Music: Stage Two — Jonathan McReynolds

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Whatever The Road — Jason Crabb

How Can It Be — Lauren Daigle

Saints And Sinners — Matt Maher

This Is Not A Test — Tobymac

Love Ran Red — Chris Tomlin

 

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop Album:

Terral — Pablo Alborán

Healer — Alex Cuba

A Quien Quiera Escuchar (Deluxe Edition)— Ricky Martin

Sirope — Alejandro Sanz

Algo Sucede — Julieta Venegas

 

AMERICAN ROOTS FIELD 

Best Americana Album:

The Firewatcher's Daughter — Brandi Carlile

The Traveling Kind — Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell

Something More Than Free — Jason Isbell

Mono — The Mavericks

The Phosphorescent Blues — Punch Brothers

 

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Blood On Snow (Jo Nesbø) — Patti Smith

Brief Encounters: Conversations, Magic Moments, And Assorted Hijinks — Dick Cavett

A Full Life: Reflections At Ninety — Jimmy Carter

Patience And Sarah (Isabel Miller) — Janis Ian & Jean Smart

Yes Please — Amy Poehler (& Various Artists)


PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Jeff Bhasker

Dave Cobb

Diplo

Larry Klein

Blake Mills

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Film:

Mr. Dynamite: The Rise Of James Brown — James Brown

Sonic Highways — Foo Fighters

What Happened, Miss Simone? — Nina Simone

The Wall — Roger Waters

Amy — Amy Winehouse

Share this article:

More From LATF USA