2015 Palm Springs Int'l ShortFest Announces Film Lineup

Palm Springs International shortfest - Adriano ValentiniIt’s time to put on your shorts for the 2015 Palm Springs International ShortFest & Short Film Market. Now in its 21st year, ShortFest will showcase 330 films including 77 World Premieres, 65 North American Premieres and 19 U.S. Premieres. The selection of films for screening and competition features star-studded casts and award-winning films from 51 countries around the world. 

There are 54 thematically curated programs, which will screen June 16-22, at the Camelot Theatres in Palm Springs.  More than 3,000 of the festival submissions are available in the Film Market for industry attendees to view.  The complete line-up will be posted on www.psfilmfest.org on June 7 with the online box office launch on June 9.

World Premieres:

  • 2084 (USA), Taz Goldstein
  • The Age of Insecurity: Little Men (USA), Adriano Valentini
  • The Age of Insecurity: Unshakeable (USA), Adriano Valentini
  • Alex the Magnificent (USA), Robert Monk Davis
  • Almost Not Beautiful (USA), Sarah Jean Kruchowski
  • Amy (USA), Jacob Chase
  • The Aquarium (Australia), Jacobie Gray
  • Ballon (South Korea), Sang-eun HAN, SI Dong-joo, LEE Yu-jin
  • Basilisk (United Kingdom), Nikolai Hamel
  • Billy the Kid (United Kingdom), Sam Johnson
  • Bodies (United Kingdom/Ireland), B Welby-Delimere
  • The Brief, Existential Crisis of a Young Underwear Model (USA), Brett Checkelsky, Drew Checkelsky
  • Brothers (United Kingdom), Thordur Palsson
  • Chisel (Philippines/USA), Rebecca Kahn
  • Chop (USA), Conner Bell
  • Coming Together for One Night Only (USA), Marc Saltarelli
  • Copetin (Argentina/Spain), Ernesto Kullock
  • The Cycle (USA), Michael Marantz, Justin Salerian, Ted Schaeffer
  • Dániel (United Kingdom), Dean Loxton
  • Death In Bloom (Australia/USA), Dael Oates
  • Distance (USA), Anson Fogel, Alexandra Fuller
  • Duke Riley Goes to China (USA/China), Kim A. Snyder
  • Duo (France), Claudia Bottino
  • The Friend from Tel Aviv (USA), Federica Gianni
  • Future Dust (USA), Matthew Gudernatch
  • Going Down (Australia), James Vinson
  • A Grand Ole Opry (Scotland), Michael J Welsh
  • The Great Zoo of Mr. Vanel (France), Bérenger Thouin
  • The Grill Man (Brazil), Fabio Basso Montanari
  • Harvey's Dream (Australia), Alexander von Hofmann
  • Heartbreak and Beauty (Australia), Genevieve Clay-Smith, Libby Banks, Nathan Basha, Robin Bryan
  • Homewrecker (USA), Gabe Hohreiter
  • H Positive (United Kingdom/Spain), Glenn Paton
  • Identity Theft (USA), Carlos Lopez Estrada
  • I Follow You (Sweden), Jonatan Etzler
  • Ignostech (USA), Dan Harnden
  • Into the Surf (United Kingdom), Tom Evans
  • I Strongly Suggest (New Zealand), Gregory Bennett
  • Joseph's Reel (United Kingdom), Michael Lavers
  • Kapunka (Israel), Tal Greenberg
  • Lila & Valentin (France), Adrien Lhommedieu
  • The Listener (United Kingdom), Michael Gilhooly
  • Louis (France), Stéphanie Doncker
  • Lulu (USA), Shawn Snyder
  • Manchego (United Kingdom), Alex Kendall
  • The Man from the Council (United Kingdom), Barnaby Southcombe
  • Marta Rosa (USA/Mexico), Barbara Cigarroa
  • Minimum Wage (USA), Joey Ally
  • Mini Supreme (USA), Michael Phillis
  • Miss Famous (USA), Shadae Lamar Smith
  • Miss Zahra (Finland), Markus Lehmusruusu
  • Mrs. K (South Korea), Dongneok Seo
  • Nightlight (Switzerland/Canada), Samuel Flueckiger
  • Nowhere Line: Voices from Manus Island (Australia/UK), Lukas Schrank
  • Off Track (USA/Brazil), JP Jacobsen
  • The Pitch (United Kingdom), John Hardwick
  • Pool (Canada), Clayton Holmes
  • Providence (USA), Michael Abbott, Jr.
  • Recently, Long Ago (USA), Daniel Elihu Kramer
  • Red Rider (USA), Sam Davis
  • Relapse (USA), Rosie Haber
  • Restoration (New Zealand), Tim Tsiklauri
  • RPG (USA), Sadie Rogers
  • The Scarecrow (USA), Phillip Rhys
  • Setting Them Straight (Australia), Kaleb McKenna
  • Silent Night (Australia), Nastassja Djalog
  • Silver Waters (United Kingdom), Andrew Keresztes
  • Skinless (Norway), Marius Myrmel
  • Submarine (Brazil), Rafael Aidar
  • Tether (Guatemala/USA), Eve Symington
  • Touch (USA), Lulu Wang
  • The Trail (Germany), Elke Brugger
  • Twin Visions (USA), Louise Salter, Gavin Bowden
  • The Weight of Blood & Bones (USA), Christopher Ekstein
  • You Are Whole (United Kingdom), Laura Spini
  • You're Breaking Up (USA), Mandy Fabian
  • Zelos (USA/Iceland), Thoranna Sigurdardottir

North American Premieres:

  • 3 Year 3 Month Retreat (Bhutan), Dechen Roder
  • 411 (USA), Oliver Power
  • 90 Degrees North (Germany), Detsky Graffam
  • Alliance of the Depths (Israel), Aryeh Hasfari
  • Another Green World (United Kingdom), Christina Hardinge
  • Ave Maria (Palestine/France, Germany), Basil Khalil
  • Between (Switzerland), Flo Linus Baumann
  • Between Trees (Australia), Jayden Stevens
  • Big Up (France), Julie-Anne Roth
  • Bite the Bullet (Netherlands), Iman de Vries
  • The Boiling Point (Sweden), Markus Waltå
  • Boy Meets a Stranger (South Korea), Da-hye LEE
  • Boy-Razor (Sweden), Peter Pontikis
  • Bright Black (Slovenia), Rene Maurin
  • Buddy (Belgium), Jan Roosens, Raf Roosens
  • Carry On (Austria), Rafael Haider
  • Chronicles of Courage (United Kingdom), Ernest Mills
  • Criticism (Australia), Ryder Grindle
  • Dropping Off Michael (United Kingdom), Zam Salim
  • Edmond (United Kingdom), Nina Gantz
  • Escalator (Norway), Christopher Nielsen
  • Estela (Cuba), Joacenith Vargas
  • Execution (Hungary/Romania), Petra Szőcs
  • Exit Right (Austria), Bernhard Wenger, Rupert Höller
  • Fernweh (Netherlands), Ena Sendijarevic
  • Flat Daddy (Australia), Matt Holcomb
  • The Forgiven (China/France), François Chang
  • Gayby (Australia), Anya Beyersdorf
  • Gift Of My Father (Iraq/UK, Netherlands, USA), Salam Salman
  • A Good Feeling (France), Benoit Rambourg
  • The Good Life - Over There (Norway), Izer Aliu
  • Hassan in Wonderland (Iraq/Italy), Ali Kareem
  • He and She (Germany), Marco Gadge
  • A Hole in My Heart (Netherlands), Mees Peijnenburg
  • Jachalay (Greece), Manos Gerogiannis, Yannis Zoumakis
  • The Jacket (Austria), Patrick Vollrath
  • Last Door South (Belgium), Sacha Feiner
  • Last Night In Edinburgh (Scotland/UK), Bita Shafipour
  • Linda's List (New Zealand), Angela Bloomfield, Kate McDermott
  • The Little Death (Norway), Simon Tillaas
  • Love is Blind (United Kingdom), Dan Hodgson
  • Meeting Jenny (USA), Tammy-Anne Fortuin
  • The Morrigan (Ireland/UK), Colum Eastwood
  • Nineteen (Australia), Madeline Kelly
  • The Orchestra (Australia), Mikey Hill
  • Patriot (United Kingdom), Eva Riley
  • Pebbles at Your Door (Denmark), Vibeke Bryld
  • Pink (Australia), Lynne Vincent McCarthy
  • Pink Boy (USA), Eric Rockey
  • Prayers at Dawn (Turkey/USA), Pinar Yorgancioglu
  • Pull (Australia), Christopher Stollery
  • Rangan 99 (Iran), Tiyam Yabandeh
  • Reality + (France), Coralie Fargeat
  • Replika (Switzerland/France), Luc Walpoth
  • The Sea Was Calm (Uruguay), Pablo Schulkin
  • Semblance (USA), Bill Whirity
  • Sowol Road (South Korea), Jong-hun SHIN
  • Subordinate (France), Clara Leac
  • The Summer of ABC Burns (Australia), Dannika Horvat
  • Three Dalmatians (Norway), Ingrid Stenersen
  • Times of Competition (Brazil), Toti Loureiro, Ruy Prado
  • Void (Denmark), Milad Alami, Aygul Bakanova
  • We will stay in touch about it (Germany), Jan Zabeil
  • Year 7 (United Kingdom), Rob  Leggatt
  • Zero M2 (France), Matthieu Landour

United States Premieres:

  • After the End (United Kingdom), Sam Southward
  • August (Poland), Tomek Slesicki
  • Bernice (USA), Kristina Sorge
  • Class Trip (Sweden), Jonatan Etzler
  • Coach (France), Ben Adler
  • Crocodile (United Kingdom), Gaëlle Denis
  • Dead Air (United Kingdom), Robert Bradbrook
  • The Future Perfect (Canada), Nick Citton
  • The Garage (Canada), Patrick White
  • Hole (Australia), Tony Radevski
  • In the Shadow of the North (Canada), Raphaël Bélanger
  • Maurice (Canada), François Jaros
  • Morning is Broken (United Kingdom), Simon Anderson
  • Outlier (Germany), Martin Wallner
  • Over (United Kingdom), Jörn Threlfall
  • Paris on the Water (Israel), Hadas Ayalon
  • The Pig Child (United Kingdom), Lucy Campbell
  • The Tour Guide (Israel/Germany), Amos Geva
  • Whispers Among Wolves (Australia), Kevin Lim

Now in its fifth year, 13 films will screen in the ShortFest Online Film Festival. The select films are currently playing on a special section of the festival website (www.psfilmfest.org/onlinefest).  Onlinevoting for these films is now open and runs through June 20, with the “ShortFest Online Audience Award” announced at the Festival Award Ceremony on Closing Night.  The ShortFest OnlineFilm Festival will continue to play online through August 31.

Share this article:

More From LATF USA