2019 Critics' Choice Awards: And The Winners Are...

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) announced the winners of the 24th Annual Critics’ Choice Awards tonight, live from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

critics' choice awards

Hollywood’s brightest shined at the gala event, which aired on The CW Network and was hosted by acclaimed film, television, and stage star Taye Diggs. 

In the film categories, “Roma” took home four awards, the most of the night, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Cinematography for Alfonso Cuarón, and Best Foreign Language Film. “Black Panther” and “Vice” followed close behind, each winning in three categories. 

The top film acting awards resulted in a tie for Best Actress between Glenn Close for “The Wife” and Lady Gaga for “A Star Is Born,” while Best Actor was bestowed upon Christian Bale for his transformative performance in “Vice.” Best Supporting Actor went to Mahershala Ali for “Green Book” and Regina King took home the Best Supporting Actress award for her work in “If Beale Street Could Talk.” 

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” took home three awards, including Best Comedy Series for the second consecutive year. Its leading lady, Rachel Brosnahan, was also a repeat winner for Best Actress in a Comedy Series, and Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series went to Alex Borstein. “The Americans” earned three trophies as well including Best Drama Series, Best Actor in A Drama Series for Matthew Rhys, and Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Noah Emmerich. Sandra Oh received Best Actress in a Drama Series honors for “Killing Eve,” with Best Actor in a Comedy Series going to Bill Hader for “Barry.” 

As previously announced, Best Supporting Actress nominee Claire Foy received the Critics’ Choice #SeeHer Award, which was presented by former #SeeHer Award recipient Viola Davis. Chuck Lorre, creator of such acclaimed TV comedies as “The Big Bang Theory,” “Mom,” “Young Sheldon,” and “The Kominsky Method” (which all received Critics’ Choice Award nominations this year), was honored with the Critics’ Choice Creative Achievement Award. The cast of “The Big Bang Theory,” including Mayim Bialik, Kaley Cuoco, Johnny Galecki, Simon Helberg, Kunal Nayyar, Jim Parsons, and Melissa Rauch, was on hand to recognize Lorre, just in time to celebrate the show’s final season. 

Other major winners on the film side included Elsie Fisher for Best Young Actor/Actress in “Eighth Grade,” “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” for Best Action Movie, “Crazy Rich Asians” for Best Comedy, “A Quiet Place” for Best Sci-Fi/Horror Film, and “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” for Best Song. 

Critics’ Choice Awards are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 330 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today’s film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the Critics’ Choice Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations. 

The 24th annual Critics’ Choice Awards show was produced by Bob Bain Productions and Berlin Entertainment. The BFCA and BTJA are represented by Dan Black of Greenberg Traurig and WME. 

WINNERS OF THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

FILM: 

BEST PICTURE “Roma” (Netflix) 

BEST ACTOR Christian Bale – “Vice” (Annapurna) 

BEST ACTRESS – TIE Glenn Close – “The Wife” (Sony Pictures Classics) Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” (Universal) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna) 

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” (A24) 

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) 

BEST DIRECTOR Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” (Netflix) 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” (A24) 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” (Annapurna) 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” (Netflix) 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” (Disney) 

BEST EDITING Tom Cross – “First Man” (Universal) 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” (Disney) 

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP “Vice” (Annapurna) 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS “Black Panther” (Disney) 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Sony) 

BEST ACTION MOVIE “Mission: Impossible – Fallout” (Paramount) 

BEST COMEDY “Crazy Rich Asians” (Warner Bros.) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY Christian Bale – “Vice” (Annapurna) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” (Fox Searchlight) 

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE “A Quiet Place” (Paramount) 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM “Roma” (Netflix) 

BEST SONG 

Shallow – “A Star Is Born” (Warner Bros.) 

BEST SCORE Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” (Universal) 

TELEVISION: 

BEST DRAMA SERIES “The Americans” (FX Networks) 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” (FX Networks) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Sandra Oh – “Killing Eve” (BBC America) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Noah Emmerich – “The Americans” (FX Networks) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Thandie Newton – “Westworld” (HBO) 

BEST COMEDY SERIES “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Bill Hader – “Barry” (HBO) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Henry Winkler – “Barry” (HBO) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon) 

BEST LIMITED SERIES “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX Networks) 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” (NBC) 

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Darren Criss – “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX Networks) 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION – TIE Amy Adams – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) Patricia Arquette – “Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Ben Whishaw – “A Very English Scandal” (Amazon) 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION 

Patricia Clarkson – “Sharp Objects” (HBO) 

BEST ANIMATED SERIES “BoJack Horseman” (Netflix) 

WINNERS BY FILM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

A QUIET PLACE (PARAMOUNT) – 1 Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie 

A STAR IS BORN (WARNER BROS.) – 2 Best Actress (TIE) – Lady Gaga Best Song – Shallow 

BLACK PANTHER (DISNEY) – 3 Best Production Design – Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart Best Costume Design – Ruth Carter Best Visual Effects 

CRAZY RICH ASIANS (WARNER BROS.) – 1 Best Comedy 

EIGHTH GRADE (A24) – 1 Best Young Actor/Actress – Elsie Fisher 

THE FAVOURITE (FOX SEARCHLIGHT) – 2 Best Acting Ensemble Best Actress in a Comedy – Olivia Colman 

FIRST MAN (UNIVERSAL) – 2 Best Editing – Tom Cross Best Score – Justin Hurwitz 

FIRST REFORMED (A24) – 1 Best Original Screenplay – Paul Schrader 

GREEN BOOK (UNIVERSAL) – 1 Best Supporting Actor – Mahershala Ali 

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK (ANNAPURNA) – 2 Best Supporting Actress – Regina King Best Adapted Screenplay – Barry Jenkins 

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (PARAMOUNT) – 1 Best Action Movie 

ROMA (NETFLIX) – 4 Best Picture Best Director – Alfonso Cuarón Best Cinematography – Alfonso Cuarón Best Foreign Language Film 

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (SONY) – 1 Best Animated Feature 

VICE (ANNAPURNA) – 3 Best Actor – Christian Bale Best Actor in a Comedy – Christian Bale Best Hair and Makeup 

THE WIFE (SONY PICTURES CLASSICS) – 1 Best Actress (TIE) – Glenn Close 

WINNERS BY PROGRAM FOR THE 24TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS 

A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL (AMAZON) – 1 Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Ben Whishaw 

THE AMERICANS (FX NETWORKS) – 3 Best Drama Series Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew Rhys Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Noah Emmerich 

THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (FX NETWORKS) – 2 Best Limited Series Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Darren Criss 

BARRY (HBO) – 2 Best Actor in a Comedy Series – Bill Hader Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series – Henry Winkler 

BOJACK HORSEMAN (NETFLIX) – 1 Best Animated Series 

ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA (SHOWTIME) – 1 Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE) – Patricia Arquette 

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT (NBC) – 1 Best Movie Made for Television 

KILLING EVE (BBC AMERICA) – 1 Best Actress in a Drama Series – Sandra Oh 

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (AMAZON) – 3 Best Comedy Series Best Actress in a Comedy Series – Rachel Brosnahan Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series – Alex Borstein 

SHARP OBJECTS (HBO) – 2 Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television (TIE) – Amy Adams Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television – Patricia Clarkson 

WESTWORLD (HBO) – 1 Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Thandie Newton

Share this article:

More From LATF USA