72nd ANNUAL TONY AWARDS Nominations: 'Mean Girls' & 'SpongeBob' On Top

tony awards

Tony Award nominations were announced for THE 72nd ANNUAL TONY AWARDS®, airing live on Sunday, June 10 (8:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network. Nominations were announced live on CBS THIS MORNING by Tony Award-winning actor Leslie Odom, Jr. and actress Katharine McPhee.

“Mean Girls” and “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical” lead the nominations this year, with nominations in 12 categories each.

As previously announced, Tony Award nominees Sara Bareilles and Josh Groban will host the 2018 Tony Awards for the first time, live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City.

Best Play

“The Children”

Author: Lucy Kirkwood

Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone, Lucy Davies

 

“Farinelli and The King”

Author: Claire van Kampen

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Shakespeare’s Globe, Paula Marie Black, Tom Smedes, Peter Stern, Jane Bergère, Jane Dubin/Rachel Weinstein, 1001 Nights Productions, Elizabeth Cuthrell & Steven Tuttleman, Rupert Gavin, Robyn L. Paley, SGC USA, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Cindy & Jay Gutterman/Marc David Levine, Marguerite Hoffman/Van Kaplan, Shakespeare Road

 

“Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Author: Jack Thorne

Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender, Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

 

“Junk”

Author: Ayad Akhtar

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, The Araca Group

 

“Latin History for Morons”

Author: John Leguizamo

Producers: Nelle Nugent, Kenneth Teaton, Denoff Salmira Amigos - Jeremy Handelman/Ben DeJesus, Audible, Peter Fine, Jon B. Platt, Jamie deRoy, Melissa and Dan Berger, Jose Mendez/Katie Graziano, Morwin Schmookler, Avex International Inc., Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Tony Taccone, Michael Leibert, Susan Medak, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett

 

Best Musical

 

“The Band’s Visit”

Producers: Orin Wolf, StylesFour Productions, Evamere Entertainment, Atlantic Theater Company, David F. Schwartz, Barbara Broccoli, Frederick Zollo, Grove∙REG, Lassen Blume Baldwin, Thomas Steven Perakos, Marc Platt, The Shubert Organization, The Baruch/Routh/Frankel/Viertel Group, Robert Cole, deRoy-Carr-Klausner, Federman-Moellenberg, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Furman, FVSL Theatricals, Hendel-Karmazin, HoriPro Inc., IPN, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organization, Koenigsberg-Krauss, David Mirvish, James L. Nederlander, Al Nocciolino, Once Upon a Time Productions, Susan Rose, Paul Shiverick, Allan Williams

 

“Frozen”

Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

 

“Mean Girls”

Producers: Lorne Michaels, Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman, Paramount Pictures, Marisa Sechrest, Ars Nova Entertainment, Berlind Productions, Steve Burke, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Robert Greenblatt, Ruth Hendel, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organization, The Lowy Salpeter Company, James L. Nederlander, Christine Schwarzman, Universal Theatrical Group, David Turner

 

“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Producers: Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks, Kelp on the Road

 

Best Revival of a Play

 

“Angels in America”

Producers: Tim Levy for NT America, Jordan Roth, Rufus Norris & Lisa Burger for the National Theatre, Elliott & Harper Productions, Kash Bennett for NT Productions, Aged in Wood, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, Jane Bergère, Adam Blanshay Productions, Catwenjam Productions, Jean Doumanian, Gilad-Rogowsky, Gold-Ross Productions, The John Gore Organization, Grove Entertainment, Harris Rubin Productions, Hornos-Moellenberg, Brian & Dayna Lee, Benjamin Lowy, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Mark Pigott, Jon B. Platt, E. Price-LD Ent., Daryl Roth, Catherine Schreiber, Barbara Whitman, Jujamcyn Theaters, The Nederlander Organization, The Shubert Organization

 

Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Len Blavatnik, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Eric Falkenstein, Peter May, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

 

Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Universal Theatrical Group, Eric Falkenstein, Dan Frishwasser, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, Jason Blum, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

 

“Lobby Hero”

Producers: 2ndStage, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz, Christopher Burney

 

“Travesties”

Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow, Chocolate Factory Productions, Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani

 

Best Revival of a Musical

 

“My Fair Lady”

Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, André Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, Nederlander Presentations, Inc.

 

“Once On This Island”

Producers: Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, Silverwalport Productions/Tyler Mount/Ushkowitzlatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company, 42nd.Club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions

 

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Producers: Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, John Gore Organization, Peter May, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, John Thomas, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

 

Best Book of a Musical

 

“The Band’s Visit”

Itamar Moses

 

“Frozen”

Jennifer Lee

 

“Mean Girls”

Tina Fey

 

“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Kyle Jarrow

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

 

“Angels in America”

Music: Adrian Sutton

 

“The Band’s Visit”

Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek

 

“Frozen”

Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

 

“Mean Girls”

Music: Jeff Richmond

Lyrics: Nell Benjamin

 

“SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

 

Andrew Garfield, “Angels in America”

Tom Hollander, “Travesties”

Jamie Parker, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Mark Rylance, “Farinelli and The King”

Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

 

Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Condola Rashad, “Saint Joan”

Lauren Ridloff, “Children of a Lesser God”

Amy Schumer, “Meteor Shower”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

Harry Hadden-Paton, “My Fair Lady”

Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Tony Shalhoub, “The Band’s Visit”

Ethan Slater, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

 

Lauren Ambrose, “My Fair Lady”

Hailey Kilgore, “Once On This Island”

LaChanze, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”

Katrina Lenk, “The Band’s Visit”

Taylor Louderman, “Mean Girls”

Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

 

Anthony Boyle, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Michael Cera, “Lobby Hero”

Brian Tyree Henry, “Lobby Hero”

Nathan Lane, “Angels in America”

David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

 

Susan Brown, “Angels in America”

Noma Dumezweni, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Deborah Findlay, “The Children”

Denise Gough, “Angels in America”

Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

Norbert Leo Butz, “My Fair Lady”

Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Grey Henson, “Mean Girls”

Gavin Lee, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Ari’el Stachel, “The Band’s Visit”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

 

Ariana DeBose, “Summer: The Donna Summer Musical”

Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Ashley Park, “Mean Girls”

Diana Rigg, “My Fair Lady”

 

Best Scenic Design of a Play

 

Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”

Christine Jones, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, “Angels in America”

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

 

Dane Laffrey, “Once On This Island”

Scott Pask, “The Band’s Visit”

Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, “Mean Girls”

Michael Yeargan, “My Fair Lady”

David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Best Costume Design of a Play

 

Jonathan Fensom, “Farinelli and The King”

Nicky Gillibrand, “Angels in America”

Katrina Lindsay, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Costume Design of a Musical

 

Gregg Barnes, “Mean Girls”

Clint Ramos, “Once On This Island”

Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

David Zinn, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Catherine Zuber, “My Fair Lady”

 

Best Lighting Design of a Play

 

Neil Austin, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Paule Constable, “Angels in America”

Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

Paul Russell, “Farinelli and The King”

Ben Stanton, “Junk”

 

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

 

Kevin Adams, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, “Once On This Island”

Donald Holder, “My Fair Lady”

Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Tyler Micoleau, “The Band’s Visit”

 

Best Sound Design of a Play

 

Adam Cork, “Travesties”

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Angels in America”

Gareth Fry, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Tom Gibbons, “1984”

Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Sound Design of a Musical

 

Kai Harada, “The Band’s Visit”

Peter Hylenski, “Once On This Island”

Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Brian Ronan, “Mean Girls”

Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

 

Best Direction of a Play

 

Marianne Elliott, “Angels in America”

Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s “Three Tall Women”

Patrick Marber, “Travesties”

John Tiffany, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s “The Iceman Cometh”

 

Best Direction of a Musical

 

Michael Arden, “Once On This Island”

David Cromer, “The Band’s Visit”

Tina Landau, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”

Bartlett Sher, “My Fair Lady”

 

Best Choreography

 

Christopher Gattelli, “My Fair Lady”

Christopher Gattelli, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Steven Hoggett, “Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two”

Casey Nicholaw, “Mean Girls”

Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

 

Best Orchestrations

 

John Clancy, “Mean Girls”

Tom Kitt, “SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical”

Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, “Once On This Island”

Jamshied Sharifi, “The Band’s Visit”

Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s “Carousel”

Share this article:

More From LATF USA